Accident Summary Nr: 14228498 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LIGHT POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121307789 | 10/13/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Kriss Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were setting a streetlighting pole using a 1989 GMC line truck. The pole had a 7.6-meter-long davit arm. An overhead power line was located about 6.1 meters from the base of the pole. As the employees were positioning the pole, the davit arm turned toward the 14-kilovolt power line and contacted it. The three employees received electric shocks. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 121307789 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 121307789 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 3 | 121307789 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |