Accident Summary Nr: 14225528 - HAND CUT BY SLITTER KNIFE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3312931 | 08/14/1985 | 2672 | 0 | Mundet Industries, Incorporated |
Abstract: THE OPERATOR (EMPLOYEE #1) WAS USING A METAL BAR TO CHECK THE SLACK IN THE MANDRELL. THE BAR SLIPPED, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO CUT HIS HAND WHEN IT WAS STRUCK AGAINST THE SLITTER KNIFE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3312931 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |