Accident Summary Nr: 14224802 - FINGERS CAUGHT IN DIVIDER; POWER NOT LOCKED OUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3312881 | 08/01/1985 | 2051 | 0 | Schmidt Baking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE GUARD ON A DIVIDER SO THAT HE COULD CLEAN THE DOUGH OUT OF IT. HE FAILED TO LOCK OUT THE POWER. HE CAUGHT HIS FINGERS IN THE MOVING KNIFE BLADE AND WAS CUT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3312881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bakers |