Accident Summary Nr: 14224794 - FINGERS PINCHED BETWEEN HEAVY WOOD PIECE AND MACHINERY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3312865 | 07/30/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Blue Ridge Lumber |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LIFTING A LARGE PIECE OF WOOD WHEN HIS FINGERS SLIPPED OFF THE PIECE. IN ATTEMPTING TO REGAIN HIS GRIP HE CAUGHT HIS FINGERS BETWEEN THE PIECE OF WOOD AND A NEARBY METAL MACHINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3312865 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |