Accident Summary Nr: 14224646 - FINGERTIPS AMPUTATED BY SPACER FILLING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3348026 | 05/14/1985 | 3231 | 0 | Jeb South |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO FILL SPACES FOR WINDOWS, USING A "SPACER FILLER MACHINE". THE POINT OF OPERATION IS AN OPENING 1 INCH HIGH AND ONE INCH DEEP, FLANKED BY OPEN RUBBER JAWS. BEHIND THE JAWS IS A METAL GATE WHICH OPENS AND CLOSES DURING THE MACHINE'S CYCLE, CREATING A SHEARING HAZARD. WHEN THE MACHINE IS STARTED, THE JAWS CLOSE ON THE SPACERS, THE GATE OPENS AND THE MACHINE RISES TO ALLOW THE CHEMICAL FILLER TO ENTER THE SPACERS. THIS PROCESS IS REVERSED TO END THE CYCLE. IN THIS INSTANCE THE RUBBER JAWS OPENED BUT THE GATE DIDN'T CLOSE AT THE END OF THE CYCLE. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT THE SPACERS STUCK IN THE MACHINE. WHEN HE TRIED TO FREE THEM, THE MACHINE MALFUNCTIONED, CLAMPING ONTO HIS FINGERS. THE LOWERING GATE AMPUTATED THE TWO MIDDLE FINGER TIPS ON HIS RIGHT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3348026 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |