Accident Summary Nr: 14224414 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY TRUCK (TRACTOR)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3339793 | 10/02/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Palisades Construction Company |
| 3339546 | 10/02/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Seven K Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A CONSTRUCTION PROJECT NEAR CENTERVILLE, VIRGINIA. HE WAS DIGGING EXCAVATIONS FOR THE INSTALLATION OF SIGNAL LIGHTS NEAR HIGHWAY I-66 AND ROUTE 28. HE WAS CARRYING A DIGGING BAR OVER HIS LEFT SHOULDER, WALKING ON OR NEAR THE EDGE OF ROUTE 28 WHEN HE WAS STRUCK AND CRUSHED TO DEATH BY A FORD TRACTOR, LICENSE NUMBER YH31050.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3339793 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 3339546 | Occupation Not Listed |