Accident Summary Nr: 14222665 - Employee killed in fall off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123630436 | 08/28/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Top Concepts,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on August 28, 2000, Employee #1, age 19, was working on an approximately 92 ft high roof. He was marking the area where the walking pad was to be installed on the finished roof when he walked sideways off the roof. Employee #1 was killed. Warning lines were not being used; a safety monitor was allegedly in place, but had been distracted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 8 | 91 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123630436 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 91 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |