Accident Summary Nr: 14219125 - THREE EMPLOYEES SUFFER BURNS FROM A CHEMICAL SPRAY

Accident Summary Nr: 14219125 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10149079501/12/198928190Dixie Chemical Company
10685834311/07/198816290Austin Industrial, Inc

Abstract: On November 4, 1988, three employees suffered burns from a spray of hot chemicals while dismantling and replacing parts of an evaporator. The chemicals sprayed the employees when one employee removed the lid. The chemicals entered the evaporator by traveling through the lubrication line.

Keywords: BURN, CHEMICAL BURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101490795 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 101490795 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 101490795 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 106858343 Occupation Not Listed