Accident Summary Nr: 142172.015 - Employee burns, bruises abdomen when oxygen system explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 142172.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551622.01509/07/2021339113Ocenco, Incorporated

Abstract: At 6:55 a.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working for a surgical supply manufacturer was filling multiple compressed oxygen cylinders from a pressurized bulk system. An explosion occurred blowing out a portion of braided hose and copper piping. Pressurized gas was released along with flying shrapnel from the blast. The employee was struck by the flying debris and hospitalized to treat burns and contusions to his abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Compressed Gas, Contusion, Cylinder, Explosion, Filling, Filling Station, Flying Object, Gas, Hose, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Metal Pipe, Oxygen, Shrapnel, Storage Area, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1551622.015 60 M Hospitalized injury