Accident Summary Nr: 14217004 - FLASH FIRE INVOLVING A CHEMICAL

Accident Summary Nr: 14217004 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459880905/14/198430690Quadna Inc
1461812805/14/198430690Quadna Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING AT THE BOTTOM OF A SUMP TANK, USING A PAINT BRUSH ROLLER TO ROLL CARBON DISULFIDE (CS2) ONTO THE UNCURED RUBBER LINED SUMP TANK WALLS. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN ROLLING ON THE CS2 FOR APPROXIMATELY 10-15 MINUTES. THERE WAS AN OPEN PLASTIC BUCKET (APPROXIMATE CAPACITY OF 1 -2 GALLONS) OF CS2 IN THE TANK. THE TANK DIMENSIONS WERE APPROXIMATELY 11 FEET 4 1/2 INCHES LONG BY 6 FEET 3 INCHES WIDE BY 8 FEET 11 INCHES DEEP. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS OUTSIDE THE TANK, IN THE SOUTHEAST CORNER, TILTING A PORTABLE NONEXPLOSION PROOF FAN TOWARD THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #2 SAW FLAMES SHOOT UP OUT OF THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED SEVERE BURNS OVER 86% OF HIS BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TREATED AT THE HOSPITAL FOR BREATHING DIFFICULTIES. HE WAS RELEASED UNDER A PHYSICIANS CARE. NO HOSPITAL STAY WAS REQUIRED.

Keywords: BURN, CONFINED SPACE, SUMP TANK, FIRE, CARBON DISULFIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14598809 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 14618128 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported