Accident Summary Nr: 14216931 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14618441 | 05/02/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Corbins Service Electric |
| 14618458 | 05/02/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Electric Control Co Inc |
| 14618433 | 05/02/1984 | 2051 | 0 | Rainbo Baking Co Div Of Campbell-Taggart |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE IDENTIFYING ELECTRICAL CONTROL CONNECTIONS IN A SQUARE-D PANELBOARD WHEN AN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION OF UNKNOWN ORIGIN OCCURRED. THEY WERE STRUCK BY FLAMES AND MOLTEN METAL SPEWING FROM THE PANELBOARD AND SUFFERED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON THEIR FACES, ARMS, AND HANDS. FIVE OTHER EMPLOYEES SUFFERED FROM SMOKE INHALATION DURING THE INITIAL RESCUE EFFORT AND THEIR ATTEMPT AT SUPPRESSION OF THE RESULTING FIRE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14618441 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 14618458 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 3 | 14618433 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 14618441 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 14618458 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 14618433 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 14618433 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 14618433 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |