Accident Summary Nr: 142159.015 - Employee amputates finger when cylinder shifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569868.015 | 12/21/2021 | 326199 | Abc Technologies Dba Undercar Products Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee was replacing a hydraulic cylinder in a blow molding machine when the cylinder shifted while his finger was through the clevis. The employee suffered an amputation to the tip of his left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569868.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |