Accident Summary Nr: 14215503 - WELDING SPARK IGNITED FLAMMABLE VAPORS; EMPLOYEE BURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14215503 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
318915603/28/198537140Allied Automotive-Bcbcd Sumter Plant

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING NEAR A DIPTANK CONTAINING 100 GALLONS OF BLACK GLASS ENAMEL (FREEZING POINT, MINUS 27 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT). THE EMPLOYEE'S JOB WAS TO REMOVE PARTS WHICH HAD FALLEN FROM THE CONVEYOR INTO THE DIP TANK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING APPROXIMATELY TWO FEET FROM THE OPEN DOOR OF THE DIP TANK. PAINT WAS DRIPPING ONTO THE FLOOR WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED PARTS. A LARGE WELDER WAS BEING USED ABOUT 45 FEET AWAY FROM THE DIP TANK. A SPARK FROM THE WELDER SHOT OVER TO THE DIP TANK, IGNITING THE FLAMMABLE VAPORS FROM THE GLASS ENAMEL. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED MINOR BURNS TO HIS BACK AND ARMS FROM THE FLASH FIRE WHICH ERUPTED.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, WELDING, BACK, EXPLOSION, SPARK, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3189156 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers