Accident Summary Nr: 14215313 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14215313 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
320944206/11/198516230Chattahoochie Cable Company

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING CABLE TELEVISION CABLE. EACH OF THEM WAS ON A DIFFERENT UTILITY POLE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ABOUT 22.5 FEET UP A 30-FOOT POLE. HE WAS STANDING ON THE TELEPHONE CABLE HOISTING THE TELEVISION CABLE TO A HOOK THAT WAS ABOUT 1 FOOT, 10 INCHES BENEATH AN ELECTRIC TRANSFORMER FOR AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING A HARD HAT, LEANED HIS HEAD BACK AND CONTACTED THE 7200-VOLT POWER LINE WHILE HE WAS STILL HOLDING THE CABLE. CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS PERFORMED TO NO AVAIL; THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, CPR, E TC, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3209442 Fatality Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers