Accident Summary Nr: 14215131 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINES THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15326895 | 09/24/1984 | 3273 | 0 | Columbia Concrete Products |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS RIDING A CRANE HOOK TO THE TOP OF A 9-FOOT HIGH STACK OF WIRE MESH IN ORDER TO PLACE THE HOOK ONTO THE BUNDLE. (THE 15-TON CRANE WAS A GROVE MODEL NO. 1012.) THE CRANE BOOM CONTACTED A 33-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO RECEIVE AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BOTH ARMS AND LEGS AMPUTATED BECAUSE OF THE BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15326895 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |