Accident Summary Nr: 14215131 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINES THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14215131 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532689509/24/198432730Columbia Concrete Products

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS RIDING A CRANE HOOK TO THE TOP OF A 9-FOOT HIGH STACK OF WIRE MESH IN ORDER TO PLACE THE HOOK ONTO THE BUNDLE. (THE 15-TON CRANE WAS A GROVE MODEL NO. 1012.) THE CRANE BOOM CONTACTED A 33-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO RECEIVE AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BOTH ARMS AND LEGS AMPUTATED BECAUSE OF THE BURNS.

Keywords: BURN, AMPUTATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15326895 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported