Accident Summary Nr: 142145.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pneumatic cylinder returns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569778.015 | 12/20/2021 | 333517 | Franklin Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee was testing the operation of a pneumatic cylinder and gears in a centering device prior to installing the housing cover. The employee placed his hand on the device assembly to steady it during operation and applied air to the steel cylinder. The cylinder returned with sufficient force to amputate his left pinky fingertip to the distal joint. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569778.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |