Accident Summary Nr: 14214266 - EMPLOYEE BRUISED AND RIBS FRACTURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14214266 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 07/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
322497907/26/198517110D F Shoffner Mechanical Contractors Inc

Abstract: On July 17, 1985, Employee #1 was in a trench which was 36 inches wide and about 10 feet deep. He was unhooking a chain from a drain pipe when the side wall of the trench caved in on him, covering his body except his head. Fellow employees dug him out and he was taken to the hospital. He sustained broken ribs and bruises to his body.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, RIB, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3224979 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices