Accident Summary Nr: 14213623 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU JUMPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103268124 | 04/26/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Commonwealth Edison |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE BELTED IN ON A UTILITY POLE INSTALLING A JUMPER CABLE ACROSS ONE PHASE OF A 12-KILOVOLT LINE. ONE END OF THE JUMPER WAS ON THE END OF A GRIP-ALL HOT STICK CONNECTED TO THE NEUTRAL LINE. THE OTHER END WAS IN ANOTHER GRIP-ALL HOT STICK SO THAT IT COULD BE CONNECTED TO THE PHASE CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE PLACING THE JUMPER ON THE PHASE CONDUCTOR WAS ELECTROCUTED. PART OF THE JUMPER CABLE EVIDENTLY CONTACTED HIM AS IT HUNG NEAR HIS WAIST AT THE NEUTRAL END. (NOTE: THE ORIGINAL REPORT STATED THAT THE JUMPER CABLE WAS INSULATED. HOWEVER, THE WELDING CABLE TYPICALLY USED FOR THIS TYPE OF JUMPER HAS AN INSULATING JACKET THAT IS NOT RATED FOR DISTRIBUTION LINE VOLTAGES. ALSO, IT IS ASSUMED THAT THE LINE WAS SUPPOSED TO BE DEENERGIZED, THOUGH THE REPORT DID NOT SPECIFICALLY STATE THIS. IT IS NOT CLEAR WHETHER THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED BECAUSE THE LINE WAS NOT PROPERLY DEENERGIZED, BECAUSE OF VOLTAGE BACKFEED, OR BECAUSE OF VOLTAGE IMPRESSED ON THE LINE FROM ANOTHER SOURCE.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103268124 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |