Accident Summary Nr: 14212914 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FOOD WARMER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101130599 | 07/15/1988 | 5812 | 0 | Ponderosa Steakhouse Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was filling a steam table with warm food. The strain relief on the food warmer's power supply cord was no longer working as intended. Consequently, the equipment grounding conductor and the grounded neutral conductor had pulled away from their screws in the cord's attachment plug. The equipment grounding conductor was apparently contacting the ungrounded circuit conductor, energizing the case of the food warmer. The employee filling the food warmer was electrocuted when he touched it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101130599 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |