Accident: 14212047 - Construction Worker Killed In Fall Down Elevator Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1242759 | 10/15/1985 | 1799 | Roughneck Concrete Drilling |
1242775 | 10/15/1985 | 1793 | Dekalb Glass Co |
1242742 | 10/15/1985 | 1751 | Ramco Industries Inc |
1242767 | 10/15/1985 | 1761 | Decking & Siding Inc |
1242783 | 10/16/1985 | 1711 | Great Lakes Plumbing & Heating Co |
1242791 | 10/16/1985 | 1711 | Climetemp/Great Lakes Joint Venture |
1242809 | 10/17/1985 | 1791 | Archway Steel Construction Inc |
1242817 | 10/17/1985 | 1761 | Esko & Young Inc |
101025641 | 10/08/1985 | 1711 | Affordable Plumbing |
101025666 | 10/08/1985 | 1711 | Johnson Controls Inc |
101025625 | 10/08/1985 | 1771 | Walsh/Precision Joint Venture |
101025609 | 10/10/1985 | 1791 | Bristol Steel And Iron Works Inc |
101025617 | 10/10/1985 | 1741 | Ceisel Masonry Inc |
101025633 | 10/08/1985 | 1611 | K - Five Construction Co |
101025658 | 10/08/1985 | 1711 | Airo-Kool Cooling And Heating Inc |
101025591 | 10/07/1985 | 1791 | Archway Steel Construction Co Inc |
1261437 | 10/09/1985 | 1623 | Nu-Way Contractors |
1261445 | 10/09/1985 | 1796 | Willkins Insulation |
1261452 | 10/10/1985 | 1542 | Paschen Newberg Joint Venture |
1261460 | 10/10/1985 | 1731 | G & M Electrical Contractors Co |
AT 10:10 AM ON OCTOBER 7, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL DOWN AN ELEVATOR SHAFT LOCATED IN A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. EMPLOYEE #1, AN IRONWORKER, WAS STANDING ON SOME TEMPORARY DECKING ASSISTING ANOTHER IRONWORKER WHO WAS WORKING ON A FLOAT SCAFFOLD IN THE ELEVATOR SHAFT. THE OPENING AROUND THE SHAFT WAS PROVIDED WITH A SAFETY RAILING AS PER 1926.750 (B)(1)(III). AS EMPLOYEE #1 LEANED AGAINST THE RAILING, THE ANCHORAGE FOR THE SAFETY LINE, A WASHER WELDED TO A COLUMN, GAVE WAY. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 50 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR OF THE ELEVATOR PIT. CITATIONS WERE RECOMMENDED FOR IMPROPER ANCHORING OF THE LINE AND NOT PROVIDING SAFETY NETS WHEN THE POTENTIAL FALL DISTANCE EXCEEDED 25 FEET.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1242759 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 1242775 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 1242742 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 1242767 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 1242783 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 1242791 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 1242809 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
8 | 1242817 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
9 | 101025641 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
10 | 101025666 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
11 | 101025625 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
12 | 101025609 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
13 | 101025617 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
14 | 101025633 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
15 | 101025658 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
16 | 101025591 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 1261437 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
18 | 1261445 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
19 | 1261452 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
20 | 1261460 | Occupation Not Listed |