Accident Summary Nr: 14210983 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - WORK ON EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14210983 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482937810/21/198417310T A Beach Corporation

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING TWO SCREWS FROM A BUSBAR IN A 3-PHASE, 208-VOLT, 1200-AMP MAIN DISCONNECT BREAKER BOX USING A 3/8-INCH RATCHET AND SOCKET THAT WERE NOT INSULATED. HE DID NOT TURN OFF THE POWER TO THE BOX. THE RATCHET CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE LIVE BUSBAR, AND HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. (THE BOX WAS MANUFACTURED BY FEDERAL PACIFIC.) THE BOLTS HE WAS REMOVING WERE 59 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE MAIN SWITCH TO DISCONNECT POWER TO THIS BREAKER PANEL WAS LOCATED 36 INCHES AWAY. THE WRENCH CAUSED AN ARC BETWEEN THE "A" PHASE AND THE "B" PHASE. A SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS NEAR THE PANEL BOX. ALTHOUGH HE WAS NOT INVOLVED IN THE WORK, HE WAS ALSO INJURED. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, BUSBAR, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14829378 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians
2 14829378 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors; carpenters and related workers