Accident Summary Nr: 14210595 - EMPLOYEES SUFFER HEADACHES FROM AMMONIA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2865525 | 04/04/1985 | 2013 | 0 | Purity Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were working on a food processing line sorting bacon on conveyors. Anhydrous ammonia began to leak from one of the two cooling units used in the room to maintain the operating temperature. The two employees left the room due to the irritating effects of the ammonia. A maintenance employee shut off the flow of ammonia to the cooler unit. The room was allowed to ventilate and the employees returned to work. The cooling unit was restarted and ammonia again leaked. The employees left the room a second time and both employees experienced headaches and dizziness. Both went to the hospital for treatment, were released, and returned to work the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2865525 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Graders and sorters, except agricultural | ||
| 2 | 2865525 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |