Accident Summary Nr: 14209647 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108257825 | 05/29/1992 | 0272 | 0 | Webb Crest Ranch |
Abstract: A RANCH EMPLOYEE AND HIS WIFE WERE MOVING IRRIGATION PIPES THAT WERE STORED UNDER AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THEY DISCOVERED A SMALL COTTONTAIL RABBIT IN ONE OF THE PIPES. THE WIFE STUCK HER ARM INTO THE PIPE TO CATCH THE RABBIT AND TO CLEAN DEBRIS FROM THE PIPE, WHILE THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE PIPE INTO THE AIR. THE PIPE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND BOTH PEOPLE WERE KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS. THE WIFE REGAINED CONSCIOUSNESS WHEN THE COUPLE'S DOG LICKED HER FACE. SHE WENT TO THEIR HOUSE AND, ABOUT 56 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT, CALLED FOR EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. HIS WIFE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT OF SEVERE ELECTRICAL BURNS TO HER HANDS AND BODY. SHE WAS LATER RELEASED. (THE ORIGINAL REPORT DID NOT INDICATE WHETHER OR NOT SHE WAS AN EMPLOYEE.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108257825 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |