Accident Summary Nr: 14209092 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3074697 | 04/09/1987 | 7629 | 0 | Ernie'S Electric Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING AN ELECTRIC MOTOR FOR AN IRRIGATION PUMP. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN A 480-VOLT CONDUCTOR THOUGHT TO BE DEENERGIZED CONTACTED A PRESSURE SWITCH LOCATED ON THE PUMP HOUSING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3074697 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |