Accident Summary Nr: 14209043 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY FLYING FRAGMENTS OF EXPLODING WHEEL RIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3065448 | 07/01/1985 | 5531 | 0 | West Fire & Alignment Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRESSURIZING A TIRE TO SEAT THE BEAD ON THE RIM WHEN THE RIM EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK IN THE FOREHEAD BY FLYING PIECES OF THE EXPLODING RIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3065448 | Fatality | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |