Accident Summary Nr: 14206817 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN LOG TRUCK OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3072238 | 09/30/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Thomas H Ireland Inc |
Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on September 29, 1986, an employee was driving a truck carrying a load of logs down Upper Rock Creek Road. He encountered a 90-degree turn and lost control which caused the truck to go over a steep bank. The truck struck several small trees, and flipped over. The load of logs hit the driver's side of the cab, striking and killing the employee. The employee was hit by the load of logs as they hit the driver side of the cab.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3072238 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |