Accident Summary Nr: 14204465 - EXPOSED TO TOXIC FUMES FROM CHEMICAL REACTIONS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15033475 | 06/27/1985 | 3471 | 0 | All American Plating Service Inc Dba |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ACCIDENTALLY ADDED 55 GALLONS OF CONCENTRATED SULFURIC ACID (93%) TO 30 GALLONS OF DILUTE HYDROCHLORIC ACID (31%) IN AN OUTDOOR STRIPPING TANK. A VIOLENT REACTION ENSUED, CAUSING THE RELEASE OF TOXIC GASES. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN TRIED TO STABILIZE THE SITUATION BY ADDING WATER TO THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS FIVE FEET FROM THE TANK, EMPLOYEE #2, 75 FEET AND EMPLOYEE #7, 50 FEET. EMPLOYEES #4, 6, 8 AND 9 TRIED TO NEUTRALIZE THE ACID BY THE ADDITION OF SODA ASH (400 POUNDS). THIS RESULTED IN A SECOND RELEASE OF GASES. THE EMPLOYEES SUFFERED PULMONARY IRRITATION AND VIOLENT COUGHING. THE CAUSAL FACTORS WERE: A LACK OF TRAINING IN HANDLING CHEMICALS, THE FAILURE TO USE ACID PUMPS, FAILURE TO WEAR PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AND THE FAILURE TO READ THE LABEL ON THE CHEMICAL CONTAINER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15033475 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 15033475 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 15033475 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 15033475 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 15033475 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 15033475 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 15033475 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 15033475 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 15033475 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |