Accident Summary Nr: 14203780 - TANK EXPLOSION FATALITY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3077435 | 06/12/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Superior Coating Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone inside a Meta water storage tank. The approximate dimensions of the tank were 30 feet long by 10 feet in diameter with one 22 inch opening for access and egress. Employee #1 was spray painting an Engard tank coating material. The cans refer to the material safety data sheets and a technical bulletin regarding the use of this material in a confined space. For some unknown reason the listing warnings were not adhered to, as they relate to the use of non-explosive type electrical equipment and ventilation. A violent explosion blew the victim out of the 22 inch opening. Employee #1 did not have a helper tending hoses outside the tank. Employee #1 was found to be conscious. A coworker in another area, called 911 and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was treated for eight days before dying.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3077435 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |