Accident Summary Nr: 14203475 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY LOCOMOTIVE CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 14203475 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
310314009/27/198550930Schnitzer Steel Products Company

Abstract: On September 27, 1985, Employee #1 of Schnitzer Steel Products Company started work by lubing an American 840 D 40 ton Loco-crane. The crane was in the final process of loading a Southern Pacific Gondola number 800008. After running out of grease, Employee #1 went to the shear shop to refill the grease gun. During this period of time the crane had been completely loaded. The crane operator started using the locomotive crane to tow the gondola at five to six miles per hour along the shredder track to the switch. Employee #1 ran from the shop across an open area called International Terminal Dock area, and came to the blind side of the crane operator. The employee then threw the grease gun into the open compartment of the crane. He then grabbed for the rear handrail with his left hand and swung his body around to jump on the rear step. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell underneath the crane. The employee was hit by a motor on the axle as the crane passed over him. The crane operator, unaware of what had happened continued, to tow the gondola towards the switch. Once the Lead man switched the track, the Crane Operator not knowing where Employee #1 was started to look for the employee. The Crane Operator drove the crane (without the gondola) back down the track and found Employee #1 between the railroad tracks. The crane operator stopped the crane, got out, radioed the Lead man for help who in turn called the emergency services. A fire rescue ambulance and the police responded to the call. The victim was pronounced dead at the scene as a result of neck and chest injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, BRAKE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HANDRAIL, LOCOMOTIVE, NECK, RAILROAD, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3103140 Fatality Other Railroad brake, signal and switch operators