Accident: 14201222 - Crushed Fingers Between Printing Cylinders
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14841142 | 05/03/1984 | 2752 | Oakcrest Printing Co Inc |
THE EMPLOYEE WAS CLEANING INK OFF PRESS CYLINDERS WITH A RAG. HE WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE PRESS CYLINDERS. EQUIPMENT WAS A HARRIS LTV 17 1/2 X 22 1/2 OFFSET PRINTING PRESS, 30 TO 35 YEARS OLD. SERIAL #LTV- 154S. THE EMPLOYEE LOST FINGERNAILS OF INDEX AND MIDDLE FINGERS OF RIGHT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN OPERATING HARRIS PRESSER FOR OVER 10 YEARS.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14841142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |