Accident Summary Nr: 14201222 - CRUSHED FINGERS BETWEEN PRINTING CYLINDERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14841142 | 05/03/1984 | 2752 | 0 | Oakcrest Printing Co Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS CLEANING INK OFF PRESS CYLINDERS WITH A RAG. HE WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE PRESS CYLINDERS. EQUIPMENT WAS A HARRIS LTV 17 1/2 X 22 1/2 OFFSET PRINTING PRESS, 30 TO 35 YEARS OLD. SERIAL #LTV- 154S. THE EMPLOYEE LOST FINGERNAILS OF INDEX AND MIDDLE FINGERS OF RIGHT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN OPERATING HARRIS PRESSER FOR OVER 10 YEARS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14841142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |