Accident: 14201156 - Fingers Caught In Trash Compacter Hopper
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14840912 | 04/24/1984 | 4953 | Fraley Contr Co |
VICTIM WORKING AT REGULAR ASSIGNED TASK-LOADING TRASH ON COMPACTOR HOPPER. HAD HAND ON ONE SIDE OF THE HOPPER WHEN BLADE CAME DOWN MAKING CONTACT WITH RIGHT HAND. CAUGHT 4TH & 5TH FINGERS BETWEEN BLADE AND SIDE OF HOPPER.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14840912 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |