Accident Summary Nr: 14201156 - FINGERS CAUGHT IN TRASH COMPACTER HOPPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14840912 | 04/24/1984 | 4953 | 0 | Fraley Contr Co |
Abstract: VICTIM WORKING AT REGULAR ASSIGNED TASK-LOADING TRASH ON COMPACTOR HOPPER. HAD HAND ON ONE SIDE OF THE HOPPER WHEN BLADE CAME DOWN MAKING CONTACT WITH RIGHT HAND. CAUGHT 4TH & 5TH FINGERS BETWEEN BLADE AND SIDE OF HOPPER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14840912 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |