Accident Summary Nr: 14201016 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2841369 | 02/26/1986 | 2653 | 0 | Chesapeake Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an automatic strapping machine of a discharge conveyor system. Employee #1 sustained bruises and contusions to his lower left leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries. There were no witnesses to the accident. According to the report, Employee #1 wore steel toed safety shoes, but he ignored published safety rules regarding conveyors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2841369 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |