Accident Summary Nr: 14197917 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14857239 | 01/31/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Mclean Contracting Company |
Abstract: A carpenter supervisor and three carpenters were helping a crane operator move a crane from one position to another. The five employees were near the crane, standing on the ground, placing blocking material under the left front outrigger and under the tandem front wheels. One of the carpenters was operating the control levers of the hydraulic outrigger. The controls were on the left side of the 63-metric-ton truck crane (Serial No. 3550-21) with a 34-meter-long boom. The crane operator had left the crane cab with the motor still running. He had not engaged the main hoist brake. The hook on the load line was suspended 14 meters above a 149.4-kilovolt overhead power line. The load line with its hook and block assembly descended from its position at the top of the boom and contacted the power line. The carpenter who was placing the material under the wheels received an electric shock and sustained burns to both feet and to his right hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The employees were trained by the employer's safety director, the job superintendent, and the supervisor. The employer had instituted weekly safety checklists and had presented each employee with a handbook that includes safety rules. The injured employee was wearing rubber boots and a hardhat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14857239 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters |