Accident Summary Nr: 14197826 - FINGERTIPS AMPUTATED IN CHAIN AND SPROCKET NIP POINT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102019049 | 08/22/1985 | 2013 | 0 | Parks Sausage Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER MECHANIC WERE TRYING TO PINPOINT A PROBLEM ON A METRAMATIC WEIGHSCALE. THE SCALES ARE USED TO WEIGH CARTONS OF SAUSAGE. THE WEIGHT IS REGISTERED ON THE CONTROL PANEL THROUGH A LOAD CELL PLUG AS THE CARTONS MOVE OVER THE SCALE ON STEEL CONVEYOR CHAINS. THE CHAINS FORM NIP POINTS WHERE THEY RUN OVER TWO STEEL SPROCKETS. THESE POINTS ARE LOCATED UNDER THE SCALE, 21 1/2 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR AND 16 INCHES FROM THE STANDING SPACE. THE EMPLOYEE REACHED UNDER THE SCALE WITH HIS RIGHT HAND TO DISCONNECT THE LOAD CELL PLUG. HIS FOOT SLIPPED ON SOME SAUSAGE LEFT ON THE FLOOR AND CAUSED HIM TO LOSE HIS BALANCE. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO RIGHT HIMSELF, HE INADVERTENTLY PLACED THE TIPS OF THE TWO MIDDLE FINGERS OF HIS RIGHT HAND INTO A NIP POINT BETWEEN CHAIN AND SPROCKET. HE COULD HAVE AVOIDED THE ACCIDENT BY STOPPING THE MACHINE, EITHER BY PUSHING THE STOP BUTTON OR DISCONNECTING THE POWER PLUG, BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO DISCONNECT THE LOAD CELL PLUG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102019049 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |