Accident Summary Nr: 14197370 - Employee Caught Fingers Between Rollers of a Collator

Accident Summary Nr: 14197370 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 11/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481826411/27/198427610Mcgregor Printing Corp

Abstract: An employee with 15 years experience and training as a press operator was operating an electric Hamilton collator (Serial No. 335120), one of his regularly assigned tasks. The collator created three-sheet forms with carbon between the sheets. It had stop-start buttons along its length, below the rollers, as well as a main control box. The employee was cleaning carbon residue from one set of power-driven rollers without deenergizing the machine. He was using a small rag in his right hand to perform this task. The rollers caught the rag and pulled in his fingers. Fortunately, he was able to pull his fingers free quickly. He was treated at a hospital for minor abrasions and temporary numbness and swelling. He returned to work approximately 1 hour after the accident. Company policy required that roller cleaning and any other machine maintenance to be performed with the machines off.

Keywords: FINGER, CLEANING, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ABRASION, NIP POINT, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14818264 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Printing machine operators