Accident Summary Nr: 14197214 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH WELDING ELECTRODE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14820047 | 07/24/1984 | 7539 | 0 | Better Engineering Mfg |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE USING A LINCOLN ARC WELDER (225 AMPERES; 75 VOLTS, OPEN-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE; 25 VOLTS, ARC VOLTAGE; SERIAL NO. 5683-701) WAS WELDING THE EXHAUST PIPE OF A CAR. HE WAS LYING ON HIS BACK ON A STEEL PLATE BENEATH THE CAR; THE GROUND WAS DAMP; AND HE WAS SWEATING. DURING THE WELDING OPERATION, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE WAS A GRADUATE FROM A WELDING SCHOOL AND HAD BEEN EMPLOYED FOR TWO MONTHS. HE WAS NOT WEARING WELDING GLOVES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14820047 | Fatality | Other | Assemblers |