Accident: 141939.015 - Employee Is Killed In Motor Vehicle Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1568695.015 | 12/14/2021 | Premier Security Solutions Inc |
At 11:15 p.m. on December 13, an employee was sitting in the driver's seat of he r personal vehicle with the engine running. The vehicle gear was placed in rever se, causing the vehicle to move backwards, strike an island curb, and then strik e a light pole. The wheels continued to spin in reverse while lodged against th e pole. Friction heat was generated as a result. At some point, the vehicle ca ught fire. Heavy smoke and fire spread to the passenger compartment. The employ ee was killed due to burns and smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568695.015 | 44 | F | Fatality |