Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141939.015 - Employee Is Killed In Motor Vehicle Fire

Accident: 141939.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1568695.01512/14/2021Premier Security Solutions Inc

At 11:15 p.m. on December 13, an employee was sitting in the driver's seat of he r personal vehicle with the engine running. The vehicle gear was placed in rever se, causing the vehicle to move backwards, strike an island curb, and then strik e a light pole. The wheels continued to spin in reverse while lodged against th e pole. Friction heat was generated as a result. At some point, the vehicle ca ught fire. Heavy smoke and fire spread to the passenger compartment. The employ ee was killed due to burns and smoke inhalation.

Keywords: burn, fire, motor vehicle, smoke inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1568695.015 44 F Fatality