Accident Summary Nr: 141638.015 - Employee's thumb tip is amputated while troubleshooting devi

Accident Summary Nr: 141638.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566939.01512/06/2021336390Champion Laboratories Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured motor vehicle parts. He worked in machinery maintenance. He was troubleshooting an air leak on the facility's 710 core inserter. To help in his troubleshooting, he went around the barrier guarding interlocks to bypass the air dump valve. He did not place the machine into manual mode and instead left in it in automatic mode. The employee put his thumb in a pinch point between the cylinder head conveyor and the conveyor frame. As the employee's right-hand thumb was in the pinch point, the machine cycled. The tip of the employee's thumb was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Barrier Guard, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Compressed Air, Fingertip, Interlock, Lockout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Troubleshooting, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566939.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations