Accident Summary Nr: 141498.015 - Employee incurs lacerations and fractures when arm is caught
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565875.015 | 11/30/2021 | 327320 | Sterling Concrete, Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee was on the ladder hitting a moving conveyor roller hammer. The employee's arm was caught in the belt pinch point. The employee sustained lacerations and fractures. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565875.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |