Accident Summary Nr: 141498.015 - Employee incurs lacerations and fractures when arm is caught

Accident Summary Nr: 141498.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 11/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565875.01511/30/2021327320Sterling Concrete, Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee was on the ladder hitting a moving conveyor roller hammer. The employee's arm was caught in the belt pinch point. The employee sustained lacerations and fractures. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Conveyor, Fracture, Laceration, Ladder, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565875.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.