Accident Summary Nr: 141493.015 - Employee fractures femur in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 141493.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565852.01511/29/2021321992R&R Christo Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee was applying mastic as part of a roof installation. At the top of the building where there was a 10 foot gap in the roof for ventilation purposes. The employee began walking backwards while applying mastic and fell through the gap to the ground 37 feet below. He fractured his femur in three places and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Leg, Roof, Roof Opening, Roofer, Thigh, Unguarded Fl Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1565852.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 37 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: