Accident Summary Nr: 141402.015 - Employee suffers second-degree burns from 180-degree water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565425.015 | 11/23/2021 | 311421 | Seneca Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on November 11, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that canned fruits and vegetables. He was a mechanic and repair technician. He was working at a vegetable canning facility in the root crop building or potato building. He was diagnosing an issue on the destoner machine He had gained access to the top of the destoner machine by climbing a set of stairs. To get down from the top of the destoner machine, he climbed off the destoner machine onto the preheat tank cover. As the employee tried to descend from the preheat tank cover on a set of mobile stairs, his right leg went through an open hatch on the preheat reservoir cover. The water in the preheat tank was at a temperature of 180 degrees F (82 degrees C). The employee suffered second-degree burns to his lower right leg. He was hospitalized. Lack of fall protection was deemed likely to have contributed to the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565425.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |