Accident Summary Nr: 140873.015 - End of worker's finger is amputated when mold table retracts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562195.015 | 11/05/2021 | 423690 | Lex Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee was working as a machine operator for a wholesaler of electronic parts and equipment. He was operating a Yuhdak model YHS-100-C-25 plastic injection molding machine (serial number TNI905-038). It ran on a three-phase 208-volt supply and required 125 amps. In operation, part, but not all, of the machine was guarded by light curtains. As the production coordinator of the overmold area noted, the light curtains applied only to the closing of the guard on the mold. The light curtains and mold guard were not interlocked with the machine's retractable table. The light curtains could stop the mold guard, but the mold table was still free to retract to the left. The production manager and supervisor stated that employees had been trained not to place their hands under the mold guard, and that signs saying "Keep hands away" had been posted on the front of the mold guard. At the time of the incident, the employee was making an electronic cable. The mold had opened inside the guard, which stayed shut. The retractable table was to the right. The employee had his right-hand pointer or index finger in a large hole on the table, where the injection of plastic would take place. Using his left hand, he reached up under the mold guard to the top of the mold. This was not normal for him, but he wanted to speed up the removal of the part, or shot. The table moved toward the left, taking about two to three seconds. The employee's right index finger was still in the hole on the table. The finger was amputated to the first joint. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The employee had been trained that to remove a part from the mold, he needed to wait for the table to move to the left. Only then could he remove the part. If there was a jam, the operator was stop the mold, push both buttons, and check to see what happened. The employer had trained the operators not to place their hands under the guard when the mold was up.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562195.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |