Accident Summary Nr: 140860.015 - Employee suffers foot burn while shoveling corn germ
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562075.015 | 11/03/2021 | 311221 | Grain Processing Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was shoveling hot wet mill corn germ that was dumped into an alleyway following an upset processing condition. Employees had to manually shovel the germ to prevent a backup into the discharge conveyor. The employee had a medical condition that prevented him from feeling the heat. The employee was hospitalized to treat a third degree burn on his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562075.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |