Accident Summary Nr: 140860.015 - Employee suffers foot burn while shoveling corn germ

Accident Summary Nr: 140860.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562075.01511/03/2021311221Grain Processing Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee was shoveling hot wet mill corn germ that was dumped into an alleyway following an upset processing condition. Employees had to manually shovel the germ to prevent a backup into the discharge conveyor. The employee had a medical condition that prevented him from feeling the heat. The employee was hospitalized to treat a third degree burn on his right foot.

Keywords: Burn, Foot, Heat, Medical Condition, Milling corn , Shovel, Wet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562075.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified