Accident Summary Nr: 140793.015 - Employee fractures foot and ankle when struck by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 140793.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561644.01511/03/2021451120The Little Tikes Company

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 23, 2021, an employee was sweeping and cleaning a mold machine while it was in operation. While the employee was cleaning, the mold machine cycled and started moving towards him so he tried to jump back onto the platform but his foot and ankle got caught and the machine hit him. The employee was hospitalized and required multiple surgeries for fractures to his right foot and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught By, Cleaning, Foot, Fracture, Jump, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Molding Machine, Platform, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561644.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified