Accident Summary Nr: 140680.015 - Employee Degloves Hand Using Silicone Mill

Accident Summary Nr: 140680.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561040.01510/28/2021339112Repligen Corporation

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee at a medical equipment manufacturing facility was training a new coworker how to use the Kobe Machinery Silicone Mill, Serial Number 790181. As the employee reached into the mill to remove a piece of silicone his right hand became lodged between the rollers, degloving the skin of his hand. At this time, the pressure-sensitive safety body bar stopped the mill. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the hand avulsion.

Keywords: Avulsion, Degloving, Finger, Hand, Machine operator, Milling Machine, Nip Point, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561040.015 32 M Hospitalized injury