Accident Summary Nr: 140173.015 - Employee fractures ankle when caught between pallet jack and

Accident Summary Nr: 140173.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550602.01508/31/2021424410Performance Food Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee working for a grocery wholesaler was operating a Crown pallet jack. The employee was operating the PIV in reverse to maneuver the vehicle around a corner. He stepped off the PIV platform while in motion and caught his foot between the pallet jack and a pallet under the shelving system. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compound fracture to his ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Backing Up, Caught Between, Crushed, Driving, Foot, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pallet Jack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1550602.015 38 M Hospitalized injury