Accident Summary Nr: 140003.015 - Employee Amputates Hand In Dry Ice Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557036.015 | 10/08/2021 | 325110 | Airgas Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was operating a multi-blade dry ice cutting machine. The employee reached into the machine without turning it off and sustained a possible hand amputation, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557036.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |