Accident Summary Nr: 139864.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder in warehouse

Accident Summary Nr: 139864.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556330.01510/05/2021493130Aurora Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee who worked for a farm products storage warehouse was standing on a ladder lubricating a conveyor belt. The employee attempted to climb down the ladder when he fell to the next level. The employee fractured his right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Conveyor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lack of Engineering Controls, Ladder, Leg, Lubricating, Warehouse, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1556330.015 57 M Hospitalized injury