Accident Summary Nr: 139335.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 139335.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 09/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553979.01509/20/2021813990Georgetown South Community Council Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee and two coworkers were were trimming tree limbs, removing brush, etc. to clean up a community green space. A broken tree limb fell out of a tree and struck the employee in the head, killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Falling Object, Hard Hat, Head, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Struck By, Training, Tree, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553979.015 65 M Fatality Laborers, except construction