Accident Summary Nr: 139286.015 - Employee sustains broken leg during belt head removal

Accident Summary Nr: 139286.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529160.01505/06/2021213113B.M.S. Natural Resources, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 28, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting with the removal of a belt head. During the process, the belt head released stored energy and made contact with the employee. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Belt, Broken Bone, Contact, Fracture, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1529160.015 40 M Hospitalized injury